Opened 5 years ago

Closed 5 years ago

Last modified 5 years ago

#93 closed bug (fixed)

FlusMUI shows an GR/DSI (MUI r3962)

Reported by: Javier de las Rivas Owned by: Thore Böckelmann
Priority: normal Milestone: 4.0-2014R5
Component: FlushMUI Version: 4.0-nightly build
Severity: minor Keywords:
Cc: OS Platform: AmigaOS4
Blocked By: Blocking:
Release Notes:

Description

Summary

FlushMUI shows a GR/DSI when executing it, using MUI r3962.

Steps to reproduce

1.Open MUI prefs, navigate through the tabs/pages/list objects and close MUIprefs
2.Launch FlushMUI from Shell/CLI

Expected results

No GR/DSI when executing FlushMUI

Actual results

GrimReaper opens and shows the crash/DSI error.

Regression

Notes

Attachments (2)

Crashlog_FlushMUI_2014-09-02_10-58-00.txt (23.2 KB) - added by Javier de las Rivas 5 years ago.
FlushMUI's GR/DSI
Crashlog_FlushMUI_2014-09-05_13-04-23.txt (21.4 KB) - added by Javier de las Rivas 5 years ago.
FlushMUI's GR/DSI (r3972)

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (7)

Changed 5 years ago by Javier de las Rivas

FlushMUI's GR/DSI

comment:1 Changed 5 years ago by Thore Böckelmann

Component: foreign applicationFlushMUI
Milestone: MUI 4.0-2014R5
Owner: set to Thore Böckelmann
Priority: undecidednormal
Status: newassigned

comment:2 Changed 5 years ago by Thore Böckelmann

Resolution: fixed
Status: assignedclosed

In 3966:

  • flushmui.c: added a NULL pointer check for the library ID string. This closes #93.

comment:3 Changed 5 years ago by Javier de las Rivas

Resolution: fixed
Status: closedreopened

Tested with MUI r3972 and still get a crash/DSI with FlushMUI :-(

#c:MD5Sum FlushMUI
47a8fe03952d26e95533f3108df09d0f FlushMUI
#list FlushMUI
FlushMUI 225449 ——rwed Hoy 00:01:24

Changed 5 years ago by Javier de las Rivas

FlushMUI's GR/DSI (r3972)

comment:4 Changed 5 years ago by Thore Böckelmann

Resolution: fixed
Status: reopenedclosed

In 3973:

  • flushmui.c: Don't access the library's chaining pointers after probably having it expunged. This is guaranteed to cause invalid memory accesses. This closes #93 again.

comment:5 Changed 5 years ago by Thore Böckelmann

Milestone: MUI 4.0-2014R54.0-2014R5

Milestone renamed

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.