Opened 4 years ago

Closed 4 years ago

Last modified 4 years ago

#195 closed bug (fixed)

Button with picture containing "_" character failed to be displayed

Reported by: Guillaume Boesel Owned by: Thore Böckelmann
Priority: normal Milestone: 4.0-2015R2
Component: Text.mui Version: 4.0-nightly build
Severity: minor Keywords:
Cc: OS Platform: AmigaOS4
Blocked By: Blocking:
Release Notes:

Description

Summary

Unable to display picture with \33I[5: if picture file name has a "_" in the file name.

Steps to reproduce

  1. trying to add a picture to a SimpleButton using

Child, SimpleButton("\33I[5:TBimages:fullscreen_off] "),
failed

  1. renaming TBimages:fullscreen_off to TBimages:fullscreenoff and using

Child, SimpleButton("\33I[5:TBimages:fullscreenoff] "),
works

Expected results

\33I[5:TBimages:fullscreen_off] displays the picture

Actual results

image fails to be displayed

Change History (4)

comment:1 Changed 4 years ago by Thore Böckelmann

Component: undefinedText.mui
Milestone: 4.0-2015R2
Owner: set to Thore Böckelmann
Priority: undecidednormal
Status: newassigned

comment:2 Changed 4 years ago by Thore Böckelmann

Resolution: fixed
Status: assignedclosed

In 4648:

  • mastertext.c, Text.c: added a function to search for certain characters within the real text portions of a string while ignoring any formatting sequences. This closes #195.

comment:3 Changed 4 years ago by Guillaume Boesel

Since your latest changes, all my MUI programs crashs at startup.
Please see https://muidev.de/ticket/196

Thank you

comment:4 Changed 4 years ago by Guillaume Boesel

Thank you,
it works with latest 20150416 MUI build

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.