Opened 6 years ago

Closed 6 years ago

Last modified 5 years ago

#12 closed bug (invalid)

bad rendering of any iconified mui app to amidock when compositing disabled

Reported by: Roman Kargin Owned by:
Priority: normal Milestone: 4.0-2014R3
Component: Application.mui Version: 4.0-2014R2
Severity: minor Keywords:
Cc: OS Platform: AmigaOS4
Blocked By: Blocking:
Release Notes:

Description

Summary

When we enable in mui prefs "iconify mui apps to amidock", then, if we have in system enabled compositing everything renders fine. If we have in system disabled compositing, then mui (and only mui apps) renders bad.

I.e. if we just do check any other app which put itself in amidock (such as amiupdate, which not use mui), then we can see that with or without enabled compositing it renders to amidock always correctly. But with mui apps we have such issue. And because only mui apps have this issue, and non-mui apps didn't have this issue imho it should be mui.

Steps to reproduce

  1. disable compositing
  2. set in mui prefs "iconify mui apps to amidock"
  3. run any mui app and press iconify to see that effect.

Expected results

Should renders correctly in all cases (with or without compositing)

I also attach an image , to show it visually. From screenshot can be seen all the differences (i mockup it a bit for better readability).

Attachments (1)

amidock_muiapps_iconify_bug.png (141.4 KB) - added by Roman Kargin 6 years ago.

Download all attachments as: .zip

Change History (3)

Changed 6 years ago by Roman Kargin

comment:1 Changed 6 years ago by Thore Böckelmann

Component: undefinedApplication.mui
Milestone: MUI 4.0-2014R3
Priority: undecidednormal
Resolution: invalid
Status: newclosed

The description of this ticket sounds familiar to me, but AFAIR the last time this topic was raised there was no further comment from the reporter.

First of all, MUI does absolutely nothing fancy regarding the docky icon. It uses exactly the same object as it uses for the normal AppIcon. The icon is passed to application.library and from that moment on MUI does not handle this icon anymore. Everything is done by application.library and/or AmiDock. If the icon is rendered wrong, then this is not the fault of MUI, no matter how other applications behave in this situation.

Better open a ticket against AmiDock in OS4's BugZilla. If it should turn out that MUI is nevertheless doing anything wrong then I will happily listen to what should be wrong and fix it. But in the meantime I will have to reject this ticket.

comment:2 Changed 5 years ago by Thore Böckelmann

Milestone: MUI 4.0-2014R34.0-2014R3

Milestone renamed

Note: See TracTickets for help on using tickets.